CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83522

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated February 18, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style BP87887 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with cuffs, a stand up collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening beneath a placket.

Style BP90546 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar and a full front opening secured by two button and loop closures.

The applicable subheading for style BP87887 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style BP90546 will be 6204.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: corduroy: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Style BP87887 falls within textile category designation 341 and style BP90546 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division